FANDOM


The First Season of Westworld began airing on the 2nd of October, 2016 and ended on December 4th. The series was created by Jonathan Nolan and Lisa Joy for HBO. The season consists of ten episodes.

Summary

A dark odyssey about the dawn of artificial consciousness and the future of sin.

–Official Series Synopsis


Music

Music is by Ramin Djawadi, Season One Music

Cast

Main cast

Recurring cast

Co-starring Cast

Episodes

No. Title Directed By Written By Original Air Date Viewership (million)
1 "The Original" Jonathan Nolan Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy October 2, 2016 1.96
2 "Chestnut" Richard J. Lewis Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy October 9, 2016 1.50
3 "The Stray" Neil Marshall Lisa Joy & Daniel T. Thomsen October 16, 2016 2.10
4 "Dissonance Theory" Vincenzo Natali Ed Brubaker & Jonathan Nolan October 23, 2016 1.70
5 "Contrapasso" Jonny Campbell Lisa Joy & Dominic Mitchell October 30, 2016 1.49
6 "The Adversary" Frederick E.O. Toye Halley Gross & Jonathan Nolan November 6, 2016 1.64
7 "Trompe L'Oeil" Frederick E.O. Toye Halley Gross & Jonathan Nolan November 13, 2016 1.75
8 "Trace Decay" Stephen Williams Charles Yu & Lisa Joy November 20, 2016 1.78
9 "The Well-Tempered Clavier" Michelle MacLaren Dan Dietz & Katherine Lingenfelter November 27, 2016 2.09
10 "The Bicameral Mind" Jonathan Nolan Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan December 4, 2016 2.24

Season One media

Teasers and trailers

Promotional posters

Promotional photos
















Awards

The first season of Westworld was nominated and won many awards, including 22 Emmy nominations.

Primetime Emmy Awards 2017

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)- Winner

Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)  Scott Weber (re-recording mixer)  Roger V. Stevenson (production mixer)  Kyle O'Neal (ADR mixer)  For episode "The Bicameral Mind" 

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)- Winner

Christien Tinsley (department head makeup artist)  Myriam Arougheti (key makeup artist)  Gerald Quist (makeup artist)  Lydia Milars (makeup artist)  Ed French (makeup artist)  For episode "The Original" 

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series- Winner

Joy Zapata (department head hairstylist)  Pavy Olivarez (key hairstylist)  Bruce J. Samia (additional hairstylist)  Donna J. Anderson (additional hairstylist)  For episode "Contrapasso" 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects- Winner

Jay Worth (vfx supervisor)  Elizabeth Castro (vfx coordinator)  Joe Wehmeyer (on set vfx supervisor)  Eric Levin-Hatz (vfx compositor)  Bobo Skipper (ilp vfx supervisor)  Gustav Ahren (modeling lead)  Paul Ghezzo (cg supervisor: cosa vfx)  Mitchell S. Drain (vfx supervisor: shade vfx)  Michael Lantieri (special effects coordinator)  Home Box Office (HBO) For episode: "The Bicameral Mind". 

¨ Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Anthony Hopkins For playing: "Dr. Robert Ford". 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Evan Rachel Wood For playing: "Dolores Abernathy". 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jeffrey Wright For playing: "Bernard Lowe". 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Thandie Newton For playing: "Maeve Millay". 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Jonathan Nolan For episode: "The Bicameral Mind". 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Jonathan Nolan Lisa Joy For episode: "The Bicameral Mind". 

Outstanding Main Title Design

Patrick Clair (creative director)  Raoul Marks (lead compositor and animator)  Yongsub Song (compositor and animator)  Jessica Amber Hurst (CG modeler)  Jose Limon (CG modeler/sculptor)  Nominated with designer Felix Soletic. 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Ramin Djawadi

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Zack Grobler (production designer)  Steve Christensen (art director)  Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)  Home Box Office (HBO) For episode: "The Bicameral Mind" 

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Nathan Crowley (production designer)  Naaman Marshall (art director)  Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)  Home Box Office (HBO) For episode: "The Original" 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

John Papsidera (casting director)  Home Box Office (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Andrew Seklir For episode "The Bicameral Mind" 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Paul Cameron For episode "The Original" 

Outstanding Drama Series

J.J. Abrams (executive producer)  Jonathan Nolan (executive producer)  Lisa Joy (executive producer)  Bryan Burk (executive producer)  Athena Wickham (co-executive producer)  Kathy Lingg (co-executive producer)  Richard J. Lewis (co-executive producer)  Roberto Patino (co-executive producer)  Kath Lingenfelter (co-executive producer)  Cherylanne Martin (producer) 

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

Trish Summerville (costume designer)  Jo Kissack (assistant costume designer)  Lynda Foote (costume supervisor)  For episode "The Original" 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Thomas DeGorter (sound supervisor)  Matt Sawelson (ADR editor)  Brian Armstrong (dialogue editor)  Fred Paragano (dialogue editor)  Mark Allen (sound effects editor)  Marc Glassman (sound effects editor)  Sebastian Sheehan Visconti (sound editor)  Geordy Sincavage (sound editor)  Michael S. Head (sound editor)  Christopher Kaller (music editor)  Rick Owens (foley artist)  Tara Blume (foley artist) 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special

Christien Tinsley (department head makeup artist)  Hiroshi Yada (key prosthetic makeup artist)  Georgia Allen (makeup artist)  Gerald Quist (special makeup effects artist)  Myriam Arougheti (special makeup effects artist)  Jason Hamer (makeup effects artist)  For episode "The Original"